CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415

Ms. Wanda Chin
Berlin Packaging
525 West Monroe Street, Suite 1350 Chicago, IL 60661

RE: The tariff classification of an industrial waste sample collection device from China.

Dear Ms. Chin:

In your letter dated October 29, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided and will be returned separately.

The subject merchandise is described as a “waste sampling tube,” item number HMS-68763, which is made wholly of plastic. This collection device consist of an outer tube that houses an inner rod, which connects a handle to a plug on the opposite end. The outer tube measures approximately 41 inches in length and three-quarters of an inch in diameter. The article is designed to draw a liquid industrial waste sample from a 55-gallon drum for analysis. The user depresses the handle to open the tube on the other end to allow the liquid sample to flow in. Once the tube is filled, the user pulls the handle upward to close the tube with the plug. This product will be imported as a single assembled unit.

The applicable subheading for the “waste sampling tube,” item number HMS-68763, will be 3926.90.9910, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]ther articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: [o]ther: [o]ther: [l]aboratory ware.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division